ORDER OF THE
[…] ANALYSIS
1. Statutes interpreted:
Chapter 186 of the Wisconsin Statutes. 2. Statutory authority:
Section 186.235(8) of the Wisconsin Statutes provides general rulemaking authority concerning the business of credit unions. Sections 186.015(3g), 186.098(10), and 186.113(15) provide supplemental authority in specific subject areas relevant to some of the proposed revisions. 3. Explanation of agency authority:
Section 186.235(8) of the Wisconsin Statutes authorizes the Office of Credit Unions, “with the approval of the credit union review board, [to] promulgate rules relating to the business of credit unions.” The Credit Union Review Board reviewed and voted to approve the scope statement for these proposed rule modifications at its regular quarterly meeting on March 10, 2020. While Section 186.235(8) is sufficiently broad to cover each of the proposed revisions below, we note that some of the